Australian Surfing Awards

PAST WINNERS

2017 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS


MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Matt Wilkinson

FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Tyler Wright

RISING STAR
Ethan Ewing

MILWAUKEE HEAVY WATER AWARD
Jamie Mitchell

ASB GREATER GOOD AWARD
Walk for Waves – Jade ‘Red’ Wheatley

PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
Jack McCoy

SURF CULTURE AWARD
Men of Wood & Foam

SIMON ANDERSON CLUB AWARD
Burleigh Heads Boardriders Club

NIKON SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
You and Me – The David ‘Barney’ Miller Story

NIKON SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Luke Shadbolt

2016 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS


MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Mick Fanning

FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Sally Fitzgibbons

RISING STAR
Jack Robinson

MILWAUKEE WATERMAN OF THE YEAR
Jamie Mitchell

ASB SURFING SPIRIT AWARD
Andrew McKinnon

PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
Bruce Channon

SURF CULTURE AWARD
Duke’s Day

SIMON ANDERSON CLUB AWARD
Coffs Harbour Boardriders Club

NIKON SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Cluster by Kai Neville

NIKON SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Leroy Bellet

2015 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS

AUSTRALIAN SURFING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Ted Spencer

MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Mick Fanning

FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Gilmore

RISING STAR
Matt Banting

WATERMAN OF THE YEAR
Jamie Mitchell

ASB SURFING SPIRIT AWARD
Surfrider Foundation Australia

PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
Barry ‘Magoo’ McGuigan

SURF CULTURE AWARD
Byron Bay Surf Festival

SIMON ANDERSON CLUB AWARD
Snapper Rocks Surfriders Club

NIKON SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Spirit Of Akasha

NIKON SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Ray Collins

2014 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
AUSTRALIAN SURFING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Col Smith
SURFING AUSTRALIA LIFE MEMBERSHIP
Mal Gregson

MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Mick Fanning

FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Tyler Wright

RISING STAR
Nikk Van Dijk

WATERMAN OF THE YEAR
Tony ‘Doris’ Eltherington

ASB SURFING SPIRIT AWARD
National Surfing Reserves

PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
Tony ‘Doris’ Eltherington

SURF CULTURE AWARD
TC – By Tom Carroll & Nick Carroll

SIMON ANDERSON CLUB AWARD
Merewether Surfboard Club

NIKON SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
“Missing”

NIKON SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Luke Shadbolt

ORIGINAL SOURCE INTENSE SURF CHALLENGE WINNER
Marti Paradisis
2013 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS

AUSTRALIAN SURFING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Stephanie Gilmore

MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Joel Parkinson

FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Gilmore

RISING STAR
Jack Freestone

WATERMAN OF THE YEAR
Jamie Mitchell

ASB SURFING SPIRIT AWARD
Misfit Aid

PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
Bob Smith

SURF CULTURE AWARD
The Reef – by the Australian Chamber Orchestra and Tura New Music

SIMON ANDERSON CLUB AWARD
Kirra Surfriders Club

NIKON SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Storm Surfers 3D

NIKON SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Peter Joli Wilson

2012 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Owen Wright
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Sally Fitzgibbons
RISING STAR AWARD
Tyler Wright
WATERMAN OF THE YEAR
Jamie Mitchell
NIKON SURFER OF THE YEAR
Ray Collins
NIKON SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
‘A Deeper Shade Of Blue’ by Jack McCoy
PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
Alan Atkins
ASB SURFING SPIRIT AWARD
Barton Lynch
SIMON ANDERSON CLUB AWARD
Snapper Rocks Surfriders Club
AUSTRALIAN SURFING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Ross Clarke-Jones
SURF CULTURE AWARD
‘Thrust’ – The Simon Anderson Story by Simon Anderson and Tim Baker
2011 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Mick Fanning
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Gilmore
RISING STAR
Jack Freestone
SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Jeremy Wilmotte
SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Scratching the Surface
PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
David Mex Sumpter
SURF CULTURE AWARD
Salts and Suits – Phil Jarratt
PIONEER AWARD
Coastalwatch
ASB SURF INDUSTRY AWARD
Surfaid
STAN COUPER ADMINISTRATION AWARD
Mark Lane
SIMON ANDERSON PREMIERE CLUB AWARD
Werri Beach Boardriders
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Alby Falzon
LIFE MEMBERSHIP
Robert Bushy Mitchell
2010 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Mick Fanning
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Gilmore
RISING STAR AWARD
Owen Wright
CONNECTING SOUTHERN GOLD COAST MOST PROMISING JUNIOR
Eden Putland
SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Stuart Gibson
SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Bombora
PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
Shane Stedman
SURF CULTURE AWARD
Bob McTavish
PIONEER AWARD
Billabong Webcasts – Stirling Howard
ASB SURF INDUSTRY AWARD
Transparentsea Voyage – Surfers for Cetaceans – David Rastovitch
STAN COUPER ADMINISTRATION AWARD
Mark Windon
SIMON ANDERSON PREMIERE CLUB AWARD
Werri Beach Boardriders
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Doug Warbick
2009 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Bede Durbidge
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Gilmore
RISING STAR
Julian Wilson
SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Peter Joli Wilson
SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Lost and Running by Nigel Devenport
PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
Barry McGuigan
SURF CULTURE AWARD
Breath by Tim Winton
PIONEER AWARD
Firewire
SURF INDUSTRY AWARD
Coastalwatch
STAN COOPER ADMINISTRATION AWARD
Adrian Sorati
SIMON ANDERSON PREMIERE CLUB AWARD
Coolum Boardriders
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Stan Couper, Gary Elkerton
2008 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Mick Fanning
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Gilmore
RISING STAR
Sally Fitzgibbons
SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Jon Frank
SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Bra Boys
SURFING LIFESTYLE AWARD
Rusty Miller
SURF CULTURE AWARD
High Surf by Tim Baker
PIONEER AWARD
ASB Magazine
SURF INDUSTRY AWARD
Billabong
SIMON ANDERSON PREMIERE CLUB AWARD
LE BA Boardriders
DUKE KAHANAMOKU AWARD
Leon Norris
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Mark Warren
2007 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
SURFING PERFORMANCE – MALE
Mick Fanning
SURFING PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
Stephanie Gilmore & Layne Beachley
LIFESTYLE AWARD – COMMITMENT TO THE SURFING LIFE
Mick Dooley, Denny Keogh
MEDIA – OUTSTANDING BOOK, FILM, VIDEO
The Mountain and the Wave: the Quicksilver Story by Phil Jarratt
PIONEERING – BREAKING NEW FRONTIERS
Surfing Victoria – 50 Years of Surfing
INNOVATION – PROJECT OR APPLICATION OF IDEAS
Rip Curl – The Bomb
ADMINISTRATION – OUTSTANDING ORGANISATIONAL CONTRIBUTION
Tim Thirsk
SIMON ANDERSON PREMIERE CLUB AWARD
Half Tide Boardriders Club
DUKE KAHANAMOKU AWARD – SERVICES TO SURFING AUSTRALIA
Brian Jenkins
HALL OF FAME INDUCTED MEMBERS
Cheyne Horan